Making a Rubber Mold – Episode 2

2018-04-18T09:45:29-04:00 April 11th, 2018|


This it the second and final episode for "Making a Rubber Mold." First, the exciting demolding, when you first see the inverted form of your carving within the mold. Then we will prepare the mold to make a casting, mix the components, and watch a replica form right before your eyes. You will also see one complete side of my Colonial Charleston Fireplace overmantle laid out on the bench in resin.

Save

7 Comments

  1. Geoff Noll April 12, 2018 at 1:18 am - Reply

    Hi, MM…If you sand your base boards & apply a few coats of a liquid wax to the boards (or melt candles & pour on and with a smooth scraper, level the wax to some degree) …You may be able stick your patterns to the boards with drops of melted candle wax, push down and give a quick wriggle, pins may not be necessary.!! …Let me know how you get on.!!
    Cheers from Downunder

    • MaryMay April 13, 2018 at 11:49 am - Reply

      Hi Geoff,
      Thanks! Great idea. The carving does not have to be held as tight as if you were carving it, but just needs to hold it so it doesn’t lift from the back. I shall experiment. I have used hot melt glue, but often it creates a gap that causes issue with silicone rubber to get caught under the carving.

      • Geoff Noll April 17, 2018 at 4:26 am - Reply

        Hi, MM…Grated Candle Wax melted in a double boiler, or 2 sauspans of suitable size with a (LITTLE) Mineral Oil added to achieve a paintable softness, applied by brush when hot, and same on Pattern may cause less problems.!!
        Cheers

      • Geoff Noll April 18, 2018 at 10:45 pm - Reply

        Hi, MM…Relieving Pattern Undercuts to a Mould, Use a Scalpel with a No.10 blade make 2 cuts a distance apart that relates to your pattern shape, a 1/4 to 3/8 of the Circumference .!! …A chip cutter is not my best choice.!! Push down on the Silicone at a point where relief is needed while also pulling sideways, insert blade & draw it toward the pattern, when close to pattern Sil. will lift away from the pattern, turn the blade 180′, Repeat method cutting away from pattern with an upward motion follow original cut line until maximum pattern circumference is reached.!! …Move to where next cut starts & Repeat above.!! …If a Third Cut is required, do it again.!! …If finger slips on Sil. lick finger pad, or apply a little contact glue to Finger.!! …If a Metallic Embelishment is ever needed 60/40 Solder can be used, as it’s 60% Lead DON’T lick your finger, 60/40 melts @ 360 degrees F. As soon as i make a Box i’ll have a go at the Butterfly on a Keepsake Box that i bought last week. Cheers

        • MaryMay May 4, 2018 at 2:16 pm - Reply

          Thanks for that information!

  2. Joyce Hanna April 14, 2018 at 9:20 am - Reply

    You have convinced me that the molds in your store are a bargain! I won’t begrudge the cost, if I decide I need one!

    • MaryMay April 16, 2018 at 11:57 am - Reply

      Hi Joyce,
      You need to try and make molds of your own too!

Leave A Comment